Award Winners

2016 Scholars for Tomorrow School Winners

Schools

Del Rio

1st Place:  Jasmine Cullen - Teacher: Mrs. Fermery
2nd Place: Christian Arguelles - Teacher: Mrs. Fermery

Stuart Mesa

1st Place: Reyna Gaines
2nd Place: Leah DeSoto

Garrison

1st Place: Alexandria Benavidez - Teacher: Mrs. Speak
2nd Place: Arlette Dieguez - Teacher: Mrs. Speak

Libby

1st Place:Kayona Feliciano-Taele - Teacher: Mrs. Apolinar
2nd Place: Jacqueline Martinez-Cortez - Teacher: Mrs. Apolinar

Reynolds

1st Place:Natalie Hernandez - Teacher: Mrs. Sanchez
2nd Place: Ricardo Buelna - Teacher: Ms. Bernardi

San Luis Rey

1st Place:Kylee Tran - Teacher: Mrs. Reiner
2nd Place: Kiera Zimmerman - Teacher: Mrs. Reiner

Schools

Mission

1st Place:Jarethzy Rendon Cruz - Teacher: Mrs. Bush
2nd Place: Jasmin Amezcua - Teacher: Mr. Gommel

Ivey Ranch

1st Place:Lainey Weintre - Teacher: Ms. Edwards
2nd Place: Valeria Rivera - Teacher: Miss Stetz

South Oceanside

1st Place:Wren Rockdale - Teacher: Mrs. Floto
2nd Place: Lillian Brown - Teacher: Mrs. Ramirez

McAuliff

1st Place:Anmarie Mendoza - Teacher: Mrs. Irwin
2nd Place: Alli Hyde - Teacher: Mr. Cohen

Palmquist

1st Place:Ciara Cox - Teacher: Mrs. Joolingen
2nd Place:
Gillian Guerral - Teacher: Mrs. Cox

Overall 2016

Honorable Mention: Jarethzy Rendon Cruz - School: Mission

3rd Place: Gillian Guerral - School: Palmquist

2nd Place: Ciara Cox - School: Palmquist

1st Place: Anmarie Mendoza - School: McAuliffe

2015 Scholars for Tomorrow School Winners

Mission Model Contest Award Winners

1st Place: Jared Bojorquiz, Santa Margarita Elementary
Teacher: Ms. Brown

2nd Place: Thomas Oehmen, South Oceanside Elementary
Teacher: Mrs. Boone

3rd Place: Keala Benner, Foussat Elementary
Teacher: Ms. Ayala

4th Place: Ulises Gomez, Garrison Elementary
Teacher: Mrs. Obrite

People's Choice Award: Joshua Racela/Samuel Jensen, Ivey Ranch Elementary
Teacher: Mrs. Zimmy

Most Original Award: Madison Williams, Santa Margarita Elementary
Teacher: Ms. Sanchez

Most Creative Award: Mason Vladimirov, Palmquist Elementary
Teacher: Mrs. Cox

Graphic Arts Award: Peyton Phillips, South Oceanside Elementary
Teacher: Ms. Ramirez

San Luis Rey Historic Foundation Award: Wyatt Griffie, Palmquist Elementary
Teacher: Mrs. Smith

Group Project Award: Issac Iglesias, Aniyah Henderson, Stephanie Guzman, Angel Vernal
Laurel Elementary
Teacher: Mrs. Key

Essay Contest Award Winners

Overall 1st Place: Emma Walker, Ivey Ranch Elementary
Teacher: Mrs. Thomas

Overall 2nd Place: Kaya Gray, Palmquist Elementary
Teachers: Mrs. Olavide & Mrs. Smith

Tie: Overall 3rd Place: Cierra Blankers, McAuliffe Elementary
Teacher: Ms. Marcus

Tie: Overall 3rd Place: Nathan Gabriel Cruz, Palmquist Elementary
Teachers: Mrs. Olavide & Mrs. Smith

School Essay Award Winners

Garrison Elementary: Ema Chang, Sasha Graham
Ivey Ranch Elementary: Ella Walker, Khalif Kamil
Laurel Elementary: Jianna Mae Felix, Diana Verde
Libby Elementary: Diana Olivera, Nova Dowdell
McAuliffe Elementary: Cierra Blankers, Nolan Miller
Mission Elementary: Alanah Douglas, David Luis
Palmquist Elementary: Kaya Gray, Nathan Cruz
Reynolds Elementary: Sofia Contreras, Ama L. Harris
San Luis Rey Elementary: Rebecca Martinez, Sergio Tapia
Santa Margarita Elementary: Jared Bojorquiz, Madison Williams
South Oceanside Elementary: Evelyn Claire Crothall, Jimena Bustos

2014 Scholars for Tomorrow School Winners

Essay Contest Award Winners

Garrison Elementary: Gabriel Pack, Alanna Patterson
Ivey Ranch Elementary: Jonah Budd, James Dikiy
Libby Elementary: Geovanny Escobar, Valeria Gomez
McAuliffe Elementary: Melissa Tsaowimonsiri, Ryane Young
Mission Elementary: Michelle Solis, Valerie Velez
North Terrace: Carlos Candia, Aaliyania Amira Lona
Palmquist Elementary: Simon Atkisson, Lauren Ramirez
Reynolds Elementary: Matthew Cruz, Sarah Lupisan
San Luis Rey Elementary: Vivian Tran, Ian Utnehmer
Santa Margarita Elementary: Nevaeh Sequra, Natalia Williams
South Oceanside Elementary: David Gomez, Joel Omel
Stuart Mesa Elementary: Natalie Cates, Ryan Valenzuela

Model Contest Award Winners
Garrison Elementary: Alexis Steel
Mission Elementary: David Vasquez, Maya Juache
Nichols Elementary: Christian Babin
Palmquist Elementary: Lauren Ramirez
Santa Margarita Elementary: Dane Adams
South Oceanside: Amelia Drew

2013 Scholars for Tomorrow

Essay Contest Award Winners

Del Rio Elementary: Cathy Cao, Karena Tinoisamoa
Foussat Elementary: Monserrate Ayala, Katherine McMillin
Garrison Elementary: Tristen Ketcham , Liana McArthur
Ivey Ranch Elementary: Chris Dikiy, Karis Prettyman
Libby Elementary: Carlo Alcausin. Andrew Flores
McAuliffe Elementary: Shane Brubaker, Zoe Orman
Nichols Elementary: Aiden Ennett
Palmquist Elementary: Ty Cox, Lian Farnum
San Luis Rey Elementary: Baylin Bell
Santa Margarita Elementary: Shelby Jacobs, Madison Rowker
South Oceanside Elementary: Kaya Hope Lobo, Jair Olea
Stuart Mesa Elementary: Ayessa Ordanez, Isaiah Saiz

Model Contest Award Winners

Del Rio: Students of Mrs. Ortega’s Class
Foussat: Ethan Morelos, Nicholas Sopp
Garrison Elementary: Isaiah Steele
McAuliffe Elementary: Madison Weisberger
Mission Elementary: Jose Lozcano
South Oceanside: Ethan Park, Westin Slaughter